PRELIMINARY Program At-A-Glance

Sunday August 17 - Tutorials and Reception

8:00-18:30

Registration

9:00-12:30

(coffee break 10:30-10:45)

Tutorial 1
Suzette Keith et al: Usability Evaluation of Digital Libraries
Tutorial 2
Pasquale Savino et al.: Indexing and Searching Audio/Video Documents in Multimedia Digital Libraries

Tutorial 4
Dagobert Soergel:
Thesauri and Ontologies in Digital Libraries 1: Structure and use in knowledge-based assistance to users

Tutorial 6
Linda Hill:
Introduction to Geo-Referencing in Digital Libraries

Tutorial 8
Frederic Gey:
Multilingual Information Access

This tutorial has been cancelled.

14:00-17:30

(coffee break 15:30-15:45)

Tutorial 1
Suzette Keith et al: Usability evaluation of Digital Libraries

Tutorial 3
George Tzanetakis: Music Information Retrieval using Audio and Symbolic Representations

Tutorial 5
Dagobert Soergel:
Thesauri and Ontologies in Digital Libraries 2: Design, evaluation, and development

Tutorial 7
Rudolf Notrott et al:
How to build a Geospatial Digital Library

 

Tutorial 9
Martin Doerr et al.:
The CIDOC Conceptual Reference Model - New Standard for Knowledge Sharing

19:00

Reception
The Mayor of Trondheim,  Anne Kathrine Slungård, will host a reception for the participants of ECDL 2003 on Sunday August 17, 19.00, at the Archbishop's Palace. Drinks, fruits and snacks will be served.

 

Monday August 18

 

Parallel Session A - Britannia Hall

Parallel Session B - Room 5

 

Plenary sessions in Britannia Hall

7:30-18:00

Registration

8:30-9:00

Opening Session
Prof. Eivind Hiis Hauge, Rector Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Ingeborg Torvik Solvberg, Conference Chair
Traugott Koch, Programme Chair

9:00-10:00

Plenary Session 1 Digital Libraries: What Should We Expect from Search Engines
Invited speaker: John Lervik, CEO and Co-Founder, Fast Search & Transfer (FAST)
Chair: Ingeborg Torvik Sølvberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

10:00-10:30

Break

10:30-12:30

Session 2A
Uses, users and user interaction
Chair: Christine Borgman, University of California Los Angeles, USA

Session 2B
Metadata applications
Chair: Stuart Sutton
University of Washington, USA

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Session 3A
Annotation and recommendation
Chair: Liz Lyon, University of Bath, UK

Session 3B
Automatic classification and indexing
Chair: Dagobert Soergel, University of Maryland, USA

16:00-16:30

Break

16:30-18:00

Plenary Session 4
Panel 1: The Future of Academic Publishing
Chair: Leo Waaijers

18:00-19:00

Poster and Demo Session: Short plenary presentations of all posters and demonstrations
Chair: José Luis Borbinha, National Library of Portugal

19:00-21:00

Poster and Demo Session: Posters, Demonstrations and Reception (refreshments and snacks will be served)
Chair: José Luis Borbinha, National Library of Portugal

 

Tuesday August 19

 

Parallel Session A

Parallel Session B

8:30-9:30

Plenary Session 5 Stewardship in the digital age
Invited speaker: Clifford Lynch, Executive Director, Coalition for Networked Information (CNI)
Chair: Traugott Koch, NetLab, Lund University, Sweden

9:45-11:30

Session 6A
Web technologies
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Session 6B
Topical crawling. Subject gateways.
Chair: Lesly Huxley, ILRT, University of Bristol, UK

11:30-11:45

Break

11:45-13:15

Session 7A
Architectures and systems
Chair: Maristella Agosti, University of Padua, Italy

Session 7B
Knowledge organization: Concepts
Chair: Diane Vizine-Goetz, OCLC, USA

13:15-14:30

Lunch

14:30-16:00

Session 8A
Collection building and management
Chair: Alejandro Bia, University of Alicante, Spain

Session 8B
Knowledge organization: Authorities and works
Chair: Ole Husby, BIBSYS, Norway

16:00-16:30

Break

16:30-18:00

Plenary Session 9
Panel 2 : Digital? Libraries?, all these question-marks
Chair: Stefan Gradmann

20:00

Conference Dinner

 

Wednesday August 20

 

Parallel Session A

Parallel Session B

8:30-9:30

Plenary Session 10 Information retrieval research and digital libraries
Invited speaker: Karen Sparck Jones, Professor, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge
Chair: Carol Peters, ISTI-CNR, Italy

9:45-11:15

Session 11A
Information retrieval in different application areas
Chair: Michael Freeston, University of California Santa Barbara, USA

Session 11B
Digital preservation
Chair: Stephen Katz, Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN

11:15-11:30

Break

11:30-13:15

Session 12A
Panel 3 : Digital preservation: Are Metadata Really Crucial?
Chair: Seamus Ross, Director ERPANET & HATII

Session 12B
Indexing and searching of special document and collection information
Chair: Ronald Larsen, University of Pittsburg, USA

13:15-13:45

Plenary Closing Session

 

Thursday August 21 - Workshops

9:00-18:00

Workshop 1
Digital Library Evaluation - Metrics, Testbeds, and Processes

Workshop 2
Networked Knowledge Organization Systems/Services (NKOS): Evolving Standards

Workshop 3
Digital Libraries in Healthcare

Workshop 4
Web Archives

9:00-20:00

Workshop 5
CLEF 2003 - Workshop of the Cross-language Evaluation Forum

 

Friday August 22 - Workshop

9:00-16:00

Workshop 5
CLEF 2003 - Workshop of the Cross-language Evaluation Forum